Website Privacy Statement

QT Mutual Bank Limited ABN 83 087 651 054 ('QT Mutual Bank', 'we', 'us', 'our') respects your privacy.

This Website Privacy Statement explains how we handle personal information collected from our website.

Visiting our website

Anytime you access an unsecured part of our website, that is, a public page that does not require you to log on, we will collect information about your visit, such as:

  • the time and date of the visit
  • any information or documentation that you view or download
  • your operating system and browser type, and
  • internet protocol details of the device used to access the site.

Our website also includes a number of calculators, which may require you to enter your personal details. If you save the data you enter on the calculator, this information will be stored.

Cookies

A "cookie" is a small text file which is placed on your internet browser and which we may access each time you visit our website. When you visit the secured pages of our website (i.e. pages that you have to provide login details to access) we use cookies for security and personalisation purposes. When you visit the unsecured pages of our website (i.e. public pages that you can access without providing login details) we use cookies to obtain information about how our website is being used.

You may change the settings on your browser to reject cookies, however doing so might prevent you from accessing the secured pages of our website.

Email

When we receive emails, we will retain the content of the email and our response to you where we consider it necessary to do so.

Your email address will only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which is was provided. It will not be added to any mailing lists or used for any other purpose without your consent.

Internet Banking

If you use the internet banking facility available on our website, we may collect the following information:

  • login time and date (successful and unsuccessful)
  • logout time and date
  • account transactions (including type, time and date)
  • home phone number
  • work phone number
  • mobile phone number
  • fax number
  • email address
  • postal address
  • transaction payee details
  • transaction biller details, and
  • password changes (including time and date). 

Security

We use up-to-date security measures on our website to protect your personal information and your credit information. Any data containing personal, credit or related information which we transmit via the internet is encrypted. However, we cannot guarantee that any information transmitted via the internet by us, or yourself, is entirely secure. You use our website at your own risk.

Consequences of not providing personal information

Under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) we are required to advise you of the main consequences (if any) if all or some of your information is not collected by QT Mutual Bank.  In the context of our website, the consequence of you not providing us with your personal information may be that we may not be able to initiate contact with you, or provide you with online access to our services.

If you have any questions or concerns about transmitting your personal information via the internet, you may contact our Privacy Officer, whose details are contained in  the QT Mutual Bank Privacy and Credit Reporting Policy, as there are other ways for you to provide us with your personal information.

Privacy Policy

QT Mutual Bank is a wholly owned subsidiary of Club Finance Holdings Limited, an entity ultimately owned by the Royal Automobile Club of Queensland Limited (RACQ). The RACQ Group Privacy Policy and the QT Mutual Bank Privacy and Credit Reporting Policyis available at www.qtmb.com.au/privacy-policy. These Privacy Policies contain information about how you may access the personal information that QT Mutual Bank holds about you, and how to seek the correction of such information.  These Privacy Policies also contains information about how you may complain about a breach of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or the CR Code and how QT Mutual Bank will deal with such a complaint.

Links on our website

The terms of the Privacy Policies and this Website Privacy Statement do not apply to any third party websites which may be linked to our website.  We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such websites.